Tyne Kittiwake Colonies
“The Furthest Inland Breeding colony of Kittiwakes in the World”
Every year thousands of Kittiwakes, make the long journey to the British Isles from the world’s second largest ocean; the Atlantic. Many birds are lost during the winter period from predators, storms and lack of food, especially during current times where foods sources are dwindling.
Kittiwakes are very much coastal birds and don’t usually travel inland to breed. Breeding colonies usually appear on coastal cliffs and islands, such as The Farne islands off the Northumberland Coast. At the Farnes other species of sea birds such as Puffins, Arctic Terns, Guillemots and Razorbills, usually join them to breed and to help secure their future.
Meet the legendary
The Black-legged Kittiwakes, have spent their winter feeding as far away as Canada. Hundreds of these soft gentle Gulls return every spring to build their nests along the River Tyne at a few specially selected sites, that they have chosen themselves to call their home during the breeding season.
Unlike many of their larger cousins, such as the Herring Gull or Lesser Black-backed Gull which scavenge lots, Kittiwakes feed on a diet of fish, worms and shrimps etc. Whilst the Kittiwakes are with us they regularly travel long distances to feed, at times even as far as the Farne Islands.
An Inland Colony of Kittiwakes
Please come visit these amazing seabirds
“In the present day Kittiwakes, can be observed nesting at the
following locations along the River Tyne during the spring/summer months”
To learn more about a site, please click on one of the links or use the interactive map below to read a summary report.
Kittiwake Colonies along the River Tyne
- The Tyne Bridge
– over 1,000 pairs – An iconic road bridge that links Newcastle to Gateshead
- Akzo Nobel – Felling – in
South Tyneside – over 250 pairs
– best viewed from the south side of the river at Walker Riverside Park
- BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art
– over 190 pairs – In Gateshead – The UK’s largest dedicated contemporary art institution.
- The Kittiwake Tower – over 120 pairs. – A man made tower on the Gateshead side of the River Tyne
- A Newcastle Railway Bridge – 0ver 115 pairs – in the centre of Newcastle
- St Mary’s Heritage Centre – 1-2 pairs – Gateshead
Various tall 3-4 storey+ buildings along Newcastle Quayside
- The Guildhall – over 45 pairs
- Phoenix House – Over 40 pairs
- Exchange Buildings –
1 pair nested summer 2019
- A selection of buildings on Newcastle Quayside – 35-50 pairs
- Lombard House – 24-40 pairs nested last few years
- Street Lamps/floodlights – close to roundabout near swing bridge – 3-10 pairs
- Akenside Traders – 2019 on a drain pipe – 1 pair.
Coastal Cliffs or close to the North Sea
- North Shields, North Tyneside
Up to 20 pairs nesting close to their natural habitat on the mouth of the River Tyne
- Tynemouth Haven, North Tyneside
Over 350 pairs – Kittiwakes nest on sea cliffs, using their natural habitat on the coastline.
More information will appear here later 2020, relating to more Kittiwake colonies along the North East Coast.
Tyne Kittiwake Population Data
Seabirds make the riverside their home
“Daniel Turner has monitored the breeding population
of Kittiwakes along the River Tyne since 1994″.
Since the early 1990s the numbers of Kittiwakes that have chosen to nest at this unique location has increased from a few to over a thousand.
To learn more about Daniel’s amazing work and view his Tyne Kittiwake Population Data, please visit the ‘Natural History Society Of Northumbria Website‘ (NHSN). The NHSN are members of the Tyne Kittiwake Partnership (TKP) and they are also great supporters for the Tyne Kittiwakes. Daniel Turner also manages a ‘Facebook page for the Tyne Kittiwakes Partnership‘ to help raise awareness for the Kittiwakes.
Breeding Tyne Kittiwakes
The River Tyne nesting Kittiwakes have shown a remarkable story since their beginnings in 1949. Explore a new talk as local ornithologist, Dan Turner, shares some of their nesting sites along the Tyne and examines trends in their numbers and breeding success.
“At times the Tyne Kittiwakes fly as far away as the
Farne Islands in Northumberland to feed”
During this talk it references a paper by Chris Redfern and Richard Bevan.
A comparison of foraging behaviour in the North Sea by Black-legged Kittiwakes Rissa tridactyla from an inland and a maritime colony. This can be found on Taylor and Francis Online
The Kittiwake – by John C Coulson
Published 2011 – T & AD Poyser
“Bursting with everything you ever wanted to learn about Kittiwakes”
Read about John Coulson’s amazing insights into the lives of the worlds Black-legged Kittiwakes. John Coulson has decades of experience researching ‘The Kittiwake’. Brilliantly written and presented.
- An essential companion for all academics studying seabirds, colonial species and especially Kittiwakes.
- Beautifully illustrated and features photos of our well-loved Tyne Kittiwakes
Copies are available to order in from local book shops.